Large Background Image
Kalyn Ponga Profile Image

Kalyn Ponga

Fullback

Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Weight:
92 kg
Age:
20
Date of Birth:
30 March 1998
Birthplace:
Port Hedland, WA
Nickname:
KP
Debut Club:
-
Opposition:
-
Date:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Souths Mackay, Easts Tigers Brisbane
Biography:
In a well-travelled youth, Ponga lived in Western Australia, Mount Isa, Mackay, Brisbane and Townsville. Overcame a life-threatening brain abscess to become a hotly pursued talent capable of playing multiple codes.

Career

Appearances
1
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
1

Passing

Receipts
19

Defence

Tackles Made
29
Missed Tackles
5
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
108.8
Total Running Metres
108

Fantasy

Total Points
39
Average Points
39

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Blues Lost 18 - 14 Interchange 52 - - - - 1 1 19 2 19 29 5 108 78 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 1 19 29 5 85.30% 108 108.80 - 39 39.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 1 - 29 5 - 108 108.00 - 39 39.0

Latest

Team Mates