Large Background Image

Brian Hambly

Second Row, Prop

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Botany, NSW
Date of Birth:
31 October 1936
Nickname:
Grumpy
Debut Team:
South Sydney
Opposition:
North Sydney
Date:
27 May 1956
Venue:
Redfern Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, Country, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
South Sydney, Wagga Magpies, Parramatta

Career

Milestones
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1959-60, 1963-64
  • Rated No. 74 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
First Class Games
251
Points
243
Tries
35

Biography

One of the toughest forwards of his time, Brian Hambly earned the respect of team-mates and opponents for his dedication in club and representative football.

In addition to 145 premiership games for Souths and Parramatta, Hambly appeared in 18 Tests and three World Cup matches and in the process built a well-deserved reputation for complete forward play.

Hambly was a great ball carrier, devastating defender and was equally at home in the second-row, as a prop and occasionally at lock.

He came into representative football in 1958, when he played for the NSW Colts against Great Britain.

The following season, Hambly played for the Wagga Magpies and it was from there that he gained selection for his first Kangaroo tour.

In England he was chosen as lock in the first two Tests, before being moved into the second row as Johnny Raper's incredible lock-forward talent could not be ignored.

Hambly linked up with Parramatta in 1961 and was a real force in the club's climb up the premiership ladder.

The Eels reached the semi-finals for the first time in 1962 and in the following year made the final. Hambly played his final Test match in 1965, but remained a real force at club level for another two years.

“A great cover defender, a powerful runner of the ball and a good team man. Hambly played his best football on the 1959-60 Kangaroo tour.”

Ian Walsh Kangaroo tour team-mate

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
South Sydney Rabbitohs Premiership 1956 1958 33 7 - - 21
Wagga Magpies 1959 1960 - - - - -
Parramatta Premiership 1961 1967 105 6 46 - 110
Parramatta Official Pre-Season 1961 1967 21 4 1 - 14
Parramatta Touring Sides 1963 1963 1 - - - -
Parramatta State Cup 1964 1965 8 2 8 - 22

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds
1957
1962
1966
1957
1963
1966
4 - - - -
Country Firsts City Firsts 1959 1959 1 1 - - 3
City Firsts Country Firsts 1964 1964 1 - 1 - 2
Country Sydney 1959 1960 2 2 - - 6
Sydney Country 1963 1963 1 - - - -
Sydney Touring Sides 1966 1966 1 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland
1959
1963
1960
1963
7 2 - - 6
New South Wales Touring Sides 1962 1964 4 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup 1959 1965 21 2 2 - 10
Australia Tour Matches 1959 1965 40 9 11 - 49

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Rest of the World Great Britain 1960 1960 1 - - - -

Hall Of Fame Members