Large Background Image

Cliff Lyons

Five-eighth

Player Bio

Inducted:
2018
Birthplace:
Narrandera, NSW
Date of Birth:
19 October 1961
Nickname:
Nappa
Debut Team:
Riverina
Opposition:
New Zealand
Date:
11 July 1982
Venue:
Eric Weissel Oval, Wagga Wagga
Representative:
Riverina, City, New South Wales, Australia, Rest of the World
Clubs:
Gundagai, North Sydney Bears, Leeds, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, Sheffield Eagles, Umina

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1987, 1996
  • Kangaroo tour: 1990
  • Dally M Player of the Year: 1990, 1994
  • Dally M Five-eighth of the Year: 1990, 1994
  • Rugby League Week Player of the Year: 1994
  • Clive Churchill Medal winner: 1987
  • Indigenous Team of the Century: 2008
First Class Games
431
Points
535
Tries
125

Biography

A two-times Dally M Medalist as the NRL's player of the year, Cliff Lyons made 309 appearances for Manly and won the Clive Churchill Medal after leading the Sea Eagles to grand final success in 1987.

He also helped Manly to premiership glory in 1996 and played a key role in the Kangaroos 14-10 second Test defeat of Great Britain in 1990 by scoring a try after being called in to partner Ricky Stuart in the halves after Australia lost the first Test.

"The moments that stand out for me from my career were the 1987 grand final, which was my first one, and getting picked on the Kangaroo tour in 1990," Lyons said.

"After losing the first Test there was a chance of losing the Ashes and I was picked in the second Test. I scored a try and we won."

Lyons, who scored 336 points for the Sea Eagles from 80 tries five goals and six field goals, continued playing in the local competition until his mid 40s and has represented Australia in touch football.

"I am overwhelmed by this, it was unexpected," he said of his Hall of Fame selection. "There are certainly some great names there so I wouldn't have been worried if I had missed out."

"His natural talent, his skill with a football was phenomenal. He could find support every time, as if he had eyes in the back of his head."

Steve Menzies Beaver, the Steve Menzies story

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Gundagai 1982 1984 - - - - -
North Sydney Bears Premiership 1985 1985 23 7 4 1 37
North Sydney Bears Mid-week competition 1985 1985 1 - - - -
Leeds England First Class Games
1985
1988
1986
1989
53 24 - 4 100
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Premiership 1986 1999 309 80 5 6 336
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Mid-week Competitions
1986
1989
1987
1989
6 1 - - 4
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles World Club Challenge 1987 1987 1 - - - -
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Touring International Teams 1988 1988 1 1 - - 4
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Official Pre-season
1990
1992
1994
1990
1992
1995
5 2 - - 8
Sheffield Eagles England First Class Games 1986 1987 6 3 3 - 18
Umina 2000 2001 - - - - -

Representative Career

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests 1990 1991 6 2 - - 8
Australia Tour Matches 1990 1991 7 4 - - 16

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Rest of the World Great Britain 1988 1988 1 - - - -

Hall Of Fame Members