Large Background Image

Ian Walsh

Hooker

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Bogan Gate, NSW
Date of Birth:
20 March 1933
Nickname:
Abdul
Debut Team:
Western Division
Opposition:
France
Date:
30 May 1951
Venue:
Spooner Oval, Forbes
Representative:
Country, City, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Condobolin, Parkes, Forbes, Eugowra, St George

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1962-66
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1959-60, 1963-64
  • Australian captain: 10 Tests
  • NSWRL Player of the Year: 1964
  • Grand Final man of the match*: 1962
  • NSW Country Team of the Century: 2008
  • Rated No. 24 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1960s: 2006
First Class Games
228
Points
35
Tries
11

Biography

Ian Walsh's football career had covered more than a decade before St George signed him in 1962. In country football, he had played against the French teams of 1951 and 1955 and the Great Britain teams of 1954 and 1958.

In 1959, he became an Australian player, touring with the Kangaroos and playing all three Ashes Tests.

At Saints, Walsh was part of five winning premiership campaigns. He played 25 Tests for his country and proved a magnificent stand-in for injured skipper Arthur Summons on the Kangaroo tour of 1963–64.

In 1966, he was captain-coach of the Saints team that won the club's 11th successive premiership and led his country to Ashes victory.

The following year, his farewell season, Walsh was Saints' skipper at the time of a piece of league history that had to arrive one day — when St George finally did not win a premiership.

Throughout his career and beyond, Walsh was a fine and forthright man, an ornament to the game he played. His courage was legendary. In successive years, 1963 and 1964, he suffered badly broken arms yet fought his way back.

As a hooker, he was a renowned ball-winner in the tough scrums of the time, a rugged defender of the ruck, the shrewdest of generals with his clever reading of the game, and a perfect dummy half with his handling and passing skills.

He coached Parramatta with some success in 1971 and 1972, and for many years was a hard-hitting columnist with the Daily Telegraph.

“One of the best hooker-forwards of them all, a dummy half of marvelous qualities and the shrewdest of generals.”

Ian Heads March of the Dragons

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Condobolin Group 12 Competition 1950 1951 - - - - -
Parkes 1952 1953 - - - - -
Forbes Group 12 Competition 1954 1955 - - - - -
Eugowra Group 12 Competition 1956 1961 - - - - -
St George Dragons Premiership 1962 1967 96 4 - - 12
St George Dragons Official Pre-Season
1962
1965
1963
1967
22 - - - -
St George Dragons Touring Teams 1962 1963 2 - - - -
St George Dragons State Cup 1964 1965 2 - - - -

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Country Seconds City Seconds 1957 1957 1 - - - -
Country Firsts City Firsts 1958 1961 4 - - - -
Country City 1959 1959 1 - - - -
City Firsts Country Firsts
1962
1965
1963
1966
4 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland 1959 1966 17 1 - - 3
New South Wales Touring Sides
1959
1962
1966
1960
1964
1966
7 1 - - 3

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests 1959 1966 25 - - - -
Australia Tour Matches
1959
1963
1961
1965
39 5 1 - 17

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Western Division Touring Teams
1951
1956
1958
1951
1956
1958
3 - - - -
Western NSW France 1955 1955 1 - - - -
Sydney Touring Teams
1962
1966
1964
1966
4 - - - -

Hall Of Fame Members