Large Background Image

Harry Wells

Centre

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Date of Birth:
08 May 1932
Nickname:
Dealer
Debut Team:
South Sydney
Opposition:
Western Suburbs
Date:
28 April 1951
Venue:
Sydney Cricket Ground, NSW
Representative:
Country, City, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Wollongong, South Sydney, Western Suburbs, Goulburn Workers, Port Macquarie

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1951
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1952-53, 1959-60
  • Sun-Herald Best and Fairest: 1957
  • Rated No. 57 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1950s: 2007
First Class Games
208
Points
249
Tries
83

Biography

Australian rugby league has produced few centres to match Harry Wells, and few greater centre pairings than the partnership of Wells and Reg Gasnier. Wells came from Wollongong in 1951 to try his luck with Souths, and immediately struck gold when he was in the grand-final team that destroyed Manly 42–14.

But it was a brief sojourn and he then headed back down the coast.

He was still based in the Illawarra when he won selection in the 1952–53 Kangaroos, making the first of his 21 Test appearances at Headingley, in the opening Test of the series.

In the third Test against Great Britain in 1954, Wells was a dominating figure. He scored the try that sent the Australians on their way to the Ashes.

Renowned for his ability to break the line, Wells was an immensely popular footballer.

He came back to Sydney in 1956 to join Wests at the beginning of the ''Magpies millionaires'' phase, and stayed six seasons with the Magpies, appearing in 85 games and scoring 33 tries.

He played in three World Cups and made a second Kangaroo tour in 1959–60.

His career in big-time football ended in 1961, but he headed on and on in bush football, finally finishing up in Port Macquarie in 1972, at age 40.

“Wells was fantastic in England – on the heavy grounds he was unstoppable.”

Reg Gasnier Kangaroo team-mate and centre partner

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
South Sydney Premiership 1951 1951 6 3 - - 9
Wollongong Illawarra Competition 1952 1955 - - - - -
Western Suburbs Premiership 1956 1961 85 33 - - 99
Western Suburbs City Cup 1959 1959 1 - - - -
Goulburn Workers Group 8 Competition 1966 1966 - - - - -
Young Group 9 Competition 1967 1968 - - - - -
Longreach Central West (QLD) Competition 1969 1969 - - - - -
Port Macquarie Group 3 Competition 1970 1972 - - - - -

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Country Firsts City Firsts 1952 1955 4 1 - - 3
City Firsts Country Firsts
1957
1960
1958
1960
3 2 - - 6
City Seconds Country Seconds 1961 1961 1 - - - -
Sydney Touring Sides
1956
1958
1956
1958
2 1 - - 3

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland 1952 1961 26 6 - - 18
New South Wales Touring Teams
1952
1958
1955
1959
9 2 - - 6

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1952
1957
1955
1960
29 13 - - 39
Australia Tour Matches
1952
1959
1953
1960
34 18 - - 54
Australia Internationals 1954 1954 3 3 - - 9
Australia Rest of the World 1957 1957 1 - - - -

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Monaro and Southern Division New Zealand 1952 1952 1 - - - -
Combined Country American All Stars 1953 1953 1 - - - -
Southern NSW Great Britain 1954 1954 1 1 - - 3
Monaro Great Britain 1966 1966 1 - - - -

Hall Of Fame Members