Large Background Image

Steve Mortimer

Halfback

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Yagoona, NSW
Date of Birth:
15 July 1956
Nickname:
Turvey
Debut Team:
Riverina
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
23 April 1975
Venue:
Eric Weissel Oval, Wagga Wagga
Representative:
City, Country, New South Wales, Australia
Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1980, 1984-85, 1988
  • Kangaroo Tour: 1982
  • Grand Final man of the match*: 1985
  • Rated No. 73 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
First Class Games
346
Points
355
Tries
104

Biography

Born in Wagga Wagga, Steve Mortimer made his name as a junior at Turvey Park, the club that would provide a nickname for the future Australian halfback.

Mortimer played eight Tests for his country and made 16 appearances for New South Wales in the 1980s, when he was recognised for putting passion into the Blues jersey.

Along with brothers Chris and Peter, Steve formed the backbone of the Canterbury-Bankstown rugby league club in the 1980s.

The Mortimers and Hughes brothers (Graeme, Garry and Mark) were a major ingredient behind the Bulldogs' success and its reputation as ''the family club''.

During a sparkling period of eight years, Canterbury won four premierships and reached six grand finals. Mortimer was instrumental in this success, captaining the side to back-to-back titles in 1984 and 1985.

In an era of great halfbacks, Mortimer and Parramatta's Peter Sterling emerged as the outstanding playmakers in the game.

Mortimer tormented defenders with his electric running, especially around the scrums. His trademark was a chip-kick and regather — a move that frequently resulted in tries to himself or five-eighth Terry Lamb.

Despite his diminutive stature, Mortimer was admired for copybook tackling around the ankles of much bigger opponents.

Mortimer has served the Bulldogs as an administrator following a 272-game career that marked him one of the club's greats.

“He’s up there with the best of them … the Phar Lap of football.”

Warren Ryan Mortimer’s Canterbury coach

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Turvey Park, Wagga Wagga 1975 1975 - - - - -
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Premiership 1976 1988 272 79 - 5 270
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Official Pre-Season 1976 1981 17 4 - - 12
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Mid-Week Competitions
1976
1979
1984
1987
1977
1981
1985
1987
16 3 1 - 11

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Firsts Country Firsts
1977
1981
1983
1977
1981
1984
4 6 - - 22
City Seconds Country Seconds 1979 1979 1 1 - - 3
Country Firsts City Firsts 1985 1985 1 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland 1982 1985 9 2 - - 7
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland
1977
1979
1981
1977
1979
1981
7 - - - -
New South Wales Touring Sides 1979 1979 1 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests 1981 1984 8 2 - - 6
Australia Tour Matches 1982 1982 9 6 1 - 20

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Riverina 1975 1975 1 - - - -
Oceania Europe 1984 1984 1 1 - - 4

Hall Of Fame Members