Large Background Image

Steve Roach

Prop

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Wollongong NSW
Date of Birth:
24 April 1962
Nickname:
Blocker
Debut Team:
Balmain Tigers
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
09 May 1982
Venue:
Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Balmain Tigers, Warrington

Career

Milestones

  • Grand Final Appearance: 1989
  • Dally M Prop of the Year: 1984, 1986, 1989
  • NSW Country Team of the Century: 2008
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1986, 1990
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1980s: 2004
First Class Games
287
Points
91
Tries
24

Biography

Steve Roach was the country's leading prop during the late 1980s. Wollongong-raised Roach was a mainstay of NSW and Australian teams during this period, when he became a cult figure at Leichhardt Oval.

Roach played 185 games for Balmain in a forward pack that also included fellow internationals Paul Sironen, Wayne Pearce and Benny Elias.

At 178cm, Roach was known for his powerful runs close to the rucks. Large, skilful hands enabled him to become a wonderful ball player, and he combined this with a fearless, sometimes fiery approach.

Roach's representative career began in 1984 when he was called into the NSW side.

Barring injury, he was a regular selection until 1991, except in 1989 when frequent excursions to the sin-bin contributed to his omission. A broken ankle curtailed Roach's representative career, after 17 Origin appearances and 19 Test caps.

The value of ''Blocker'' Roach to the Tigers was emphasised by two heartbreaking grand final losses when his presence was sorely missed. In 1988, he was unavailable because of a four-week suspension for a tackle on Penrith's Chris Mortimer in a semi-final playoff.

In 1989, when the Balmain pack was the most dominant for much of the season, Roach helped the Tigers to a 12–2 halftime lead over Canberra. However, he and Sironen were controversially replaced late in the second half, and the Tigers succumbed in extra time 19–14.

“Blocker was a wonderful mix - a big, bruising bloke who... possessed the best and most subtle ball skills since the great Arthur Beetson."

Ben Elias Team-mate

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Balmain Tigers Premiership 1982 1992 185 12 - - 48
Balmain Tigers Mid-week competitions
1982
1988
1986
1989
15 3 - - 11
Balmain Tigers Official Pre-Season 1990 1992 4 - - - -
Warrington England First Class Games 1988 1989 20 1 - - 4

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Firsts Country Firsts
1984
1991
1984
1991
2 - - - -
Country Firsts City Firsts 1985 1986 2 - - - -
Country Origin City Origin
1988
1990
1988
1990
2 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland
1984
1988
1990
1986
1988
1991
17 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1985
1988
1986
1991
20 3 - - 12
Australia Tour Matches
1985
1988
1986
1991
19 5 - - 20
Australia Rest of the World 1988 1988 1 - - - -

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members