You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

All the scorelines, highlights, injuries and judiciary news from the third round of the Telstra Premiership.

On a weekend when Knights halfback Mitchell Pearce celebrated a special milestone with his 300th NRL game it was Wests Tigers who spoiled the party with their first win of 2021.

The Panthers and Eels remain the only unbeaten teams after three rounds while the Cowboys, Bulldogs and Sea Eagles are still searching for their first victory.

Rabbitohs No.1 Latrell Mitchell stormed to the top of the Dally M Medal leaderboard with a masterly display against the Roosters while powerhouse Titans duo David Fifita and Tino Fa'asuamaleaui also made a move after they ran rampant against the Cowboys.

Round 3 snapshot

Panthers v Storm, Thursday 8.05pm at BlueBet Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Dylan Edwards
    Fullback for Storm is number 17 Nicho Hynes
  • Winger for Panthers is number 2 Charlie Staines
    Winger for Storm is number 2 George Jennings
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Paul Momirovski
    Centre for Storm is number 3 Reimis Smith
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Stephen Crichton
    Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
    Winger for Storm is number 5 Josh Addo-Carr
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 19 Matt Burton
    Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 8 Moses Leota
    Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Mitch Kenny
    Hooker for Storm is number 9 Brandon Smith
  • Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
    Prop for Storm is number 10 Christian Welch
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Tom Eisenhuth
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Kurt Capewell
    2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Storm is number 15 Tui Kamikamica

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Tyrone May
    Interchange for Storm is number 13 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Spencer Leniu
    Interchange for Storm is number 16 Chris Lewis
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Matthew Eisenhuth
    Interchange for Storm is number 19 Darryn Schonig
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 17 Liam Martin
    Interchange for Storm is number 20 Tyson Smoothy

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Matt Noyen
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Panthers v Storm

Dragons v Sea Eagles, Friday 6.00pm at WIN Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Matthew Dufty
    Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Dylan Walker
  • Winger for Dragons is number 2 Cody Ramsey
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
  • Centre for Dragons is number 3 Jack Bird
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
  • Centre for Dragons is number 4 Zac Lomax
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Moses Suli
  • Winger for Dragons is number 5 Mikaele Ravalawa
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
  • Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Corey Norman
    Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
  • Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Ben Hunt
    Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans

Forwards

  • Prop for Dragons is number 8 Blake Lawrie
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Taniela Paseka
  • Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Andrew McCullough
    Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
  • Prop for Dragons is number 10 Paul Vaughan
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Josh Kerr
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Jack Gosiewski
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Tariq Sims
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Josh Schuster
  • Lock for Dragons is number 13 Tyrell Fuimaono
    Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange

  • Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Poasa Faamausili
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Cade Cust
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Trent Merrin
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Daniel Alvaro
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Josh Aloiai
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 17 Brayden Wiliame
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 20 Toafofoa Sipley

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Nick Beashel
  • Touch Judge: Kasey Badger
  • Senior Review Official: Chris Butler

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Dragons v Sea Eagles

Rabbitohs v Roosters, Friday 8.05pm at Stadium Australia

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Latrell Mitchell
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Josh Morris
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Joseph Manu
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Josh Mansour
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Brett Morris
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Lachlan Lam
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Luke Keary

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Thomas Burgess
    Prop for Roosters is number 8 Lindsay Collins
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Freddy Lussick
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Tevita Tatola
    Prop for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray
    Lock for Roosters is number 13 Isaac Liu

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Benji Marshall
    Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Mark Nicholls
    Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Daniel Suluka-Fifita
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Patrick Mago
    Interchange for Roosters is number 18 Drew Hutchison
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow
    Interchange for Roosters is number 21 Fletcher Baker

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

  • Match report: ACL blow for Keary as Rabbitohs outgun Roosters
  • Injuries: Luke Keary (knee), Lachlan Lam (knee), Lindsay Collins (HIA)
  • Judiciary: Freddy Lussick (Dangerous contact - Other)
  • Dally M votes: 3 - Latrell Mitchell, 2 - Cody Walker, 1 - Mark Nicholls. Judge: Luke Lewis.

Match Highlights: Rabbitohs v Roosters

Raiders v Warriors, Saturday 3.00pm at GIO Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Bailey Simonsson
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 David Fusitu'a
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Adam Pompey
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Curtis Scott
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Peta Hiku
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Jordan Rapana
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Ken Maumalo
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kodi Nikorima
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 George Williams
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Sean O'Sullivan

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papalii
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Josh Hodgson
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Wayde Egan
  • Prop for Raiders is number 15 Ryan Sutton
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Bunty Afoa
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Eliesa Katoa
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 21 Sebastian Kris
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 13 Tohu Harris
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Joseph Tapine
    Lock for Warriors is number 14 Jazz Tevaga

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Siliva Havili
    Interchange for Warriors is number 12 Bayley Sironen
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Iosia Soliola
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Ben Murdoch-Masila
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Ryan James
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Leeson Ah Mau
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 19 Tom Starling
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Jack Murchie

Match Officials

  • Referee: Henry Perenara
  • Touch Judge: Rickey MacFarlane
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Raiders v Warriors

Broncos v Bulldogs, Saturday 5.30pm at Suncorp Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Broncos is number 1 Jamayne Isaako
    Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Corey Allan
  • Winger for Broncos is number 2 Xavier Coates
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Nick Meaney
  • Centre for Broncos is number 3 Herbie Farnworth
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Will Hopoate
  • Centre for Broncos is number 4 Tesi Niu
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Nick Cotric
  • Winger for Broncos is number 5 David Mead
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Tuipulotu Katoa
  • Five-Eighth for Broncos is number 6 Anthony Milford
    Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Jake Averillo
  • Halfback for Broncos is number 7 Brodie Croft
    Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Kyle Flanagan

Forwards

  • Prop for Broncos is number 8 Tevita Pangai Junior
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Jack Hetherington
  • Hooker for Broncos is number 9 Jake Turpin
    Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Jeremy Marshall-King
  • Prop for Broncos is number 10 Thomas Flegler
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 17 Dylan Napa
  • 2nd Row for Broncos is number 11 Alex Glenn
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Adam Elliott
  • 2nd Row for Broncos is number 12 Jordan Riki
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Corey Waddell
  • Lock for Broncos is number 13 Patrick Carrigan
    Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Josh Jackson

Interchange

  • Interchange for Broncos is number 15 Rhys Kennedy
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 8 Ofahiki Ogden
  • Interchange for Broncos is number 16 Ethan Bullemor
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Sione Katoa
  • Interchange for Broncos is number 17 Ben Te'o
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 Renouf Atoni
  • Interchange for Broncos is number 18 Tom Dearden
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Joe Stimson

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Touch Judge: Nick Morel
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Broncos v Bulldogs

Eels v Sharks, Saturday 7.35pm at Bankwest Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
  • Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
  • Centre for Eels is number 3 Tom Opacic
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
  • Centre for Eels is number 4 Marata Niukore
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Connor Tracey
  • Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
  • Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Matt Moylan
  • Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele
  • Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
  • Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
    Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Isaiah Papali'i
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
  • Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown
    Lock for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf

Interchange

  • Interchange for Eels is number 14 Oregon Kaufusi
    Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Teig Wilton
  • Interchange for Eels is number 15 Keegan Hipgrave
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Aiden Tolman
  • Interchange for Eels is number 16 Will Smith
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Jack Williams
  • Interchange for Eels is number 17 Ray Stone
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Billy Magoulias

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Michael Wise
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

  • Match report: Sharks lose entire bench as Eels run away with win
  • Injuries: Sione Katoa (knee), Briton Nikora (HIA), Wade Graham (HIA), Will Kennedy (HIA), Mitchell Moses (HIA)
  • Judiciary: Briton Nikora (shoulder charge)
  • Dally M votes: 3 - Clint Gutherson, 2 - Nathan Brown, 1 - Marata Niukore. Judge: Greg Alexander

Match Highlights: Eels v Sharks

Knights v Wests Tigers, Sunday 4.05pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Knights is number 1 Tex Hoy
    Fullback for Wests Tigers is number 1 Daine Laurie
  • Winger for Knights is number 5 Hymel Hunt
    Winger for Wests Tigers is number 2 David Nofoaluma
  • Centre for Knights is number 3 Enari Tuala
    Centre for Wests Tigers is number 3 Tommy Talau
  • Centre for Knights is number 32 Dominic Young
    Centre for Wests Tigers is number 4 James Roberts
  • Winger for Knights is number 18 Gehamat Shibasaki
    Winger for Wests Tigers is number 5 Asu Kepaoa
  • Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Kurt Mann
    Five-Eighth for Wests Tigers is number 6 Adam Doueihi
  • Halfback for Knights is number 7 Mitchell Pearce
    Halfback for Wests Tigers is number 7 Luke Brooks

Forwards

  • Prop for Knights is number 8 David Klemmer
    Prop for Wests Tigers is number 8 Zane Musgrove
  • Hooker for Knights is number 9 Jayden Brailey
    Hooker for Wests Tigers is number 9 Jacob Liddle
  • Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
    Prop for Wests Tigers is number 10 James Tamou
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Tyson Frizell
    2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 11 Luke Garner
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Mitchell Barnett
    2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 12 Luciano Leilua
  • Lock for Knights is number 14 Sauaso Sue
    Lock for Wests Tigers is number 13 Alex Twal

Interchange

  • Interchange for Knights is number 13 Connor Watson
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 14 Joe Ofahengaue
  • Interchange for Knights is number 15 Jacob Saifiti
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 15 Thomas Mikaele
  • Interchange for Knights is number 16 Josh King
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 16 Stefano Utoikamanu
  • Interchange for Knights is number 17 Brodie Jones
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 17 Moses Mbye

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Belinda Sharpe
  • Touch Judge: Chris Butler
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

  • Match report: Tigers grab first win to spoil Pearce's party
  • Injuries: Jacob Saifiti (leg)
  • Judiciary: Match review committee to announce findings on Monday.
  • Dally M votes: 3 - Adam Doueihi, 2- Luke Brooks, 1 - Daniel Saifiti.
    Judge: James Smith

Match Highlights: Knights v Wests Tigers

Cowboys v Titans, Sunday 6.15pm at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Cowboys is number 5 Valentine Holmes
    Fullback for Titans is number 1 Alexander Brimson
  • Winger for Cowboys is number 2 Murray Taulagi
    Winger for Titans is number 2 Anthony Don
  • Centre for Cowboys is number 3 Esan Marsters
    Centre for Titans is number 3 Phillip Sami
  • Centre for Cowboys is number 4 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
    Centre for Titans is number 4 Patrick Herbert
  • Winger for Cowboys is number 18 Justin O'Neill
    Winger for Titans is number 5 Corey Thompson
  • Five-Eighth for Cowboys is number 1 Scott Drinkwater
    Five-Eighth for Titans is number 6 Tanah Boyd
  • Halfback for Cowboys is number 7 Jake Clifford
    Halfback for Titans is number 7 Jamal Fogarty

Forwards

  • Prop for Cowboys is number 8 Francis Molo
    Prop for Titans is number 8 Jarrod Wallace
  • Hooker for Cowboys is number 9 Reece Robson
    Hooker for Titans is number 9 Mitch Rein
  • Prop for Cowboys is number 10 Jordan McLean
    Prop for Titans is number 13 Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
  • 2nd Row for Cowboys is number 11 Mitchell Dunn
    2nd Row for Titans is number 11 Kevin Proctor
  • 2nd Row for Cowboys is number 12 Coen Hess
    2nd Row for Titans is number 12 David Fifita
  • Lock for Cowboys is number 13 Reuben Cotter
    Lock for Titans is number 14 Tyrone Peachey

Interchange

  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 14 Jake Granville
    Interchange for Titans is number 10 Moeaki Fotuaika
  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 15 Josh McGuire
    Interchange for Titans is number 15 Sam Lisone
  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 16 Corey Jensen
    Interchange for Titans is number 16 Jaimin Jolliffe
  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 17 Lachlan Burr
    Interchange for Titans is number 17 Erin Clark

Match Officials

  • Referee: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Touch Judge: Wyatt Raymond
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

  • Match report: Fifita the destroyer as Titans keep Cowboys winless
  • Injuries: Reuben Cotter (head knock)
  • Judiciary: Match review committee to announce findings on Monday.
  • Dally M votes: 3 - David Fifita, 2- Tino Fa'asuamaleaui, 1 - AJ Brimson.
    Judge: Ben Ikin

Match Highlights: Cowboys v Titans

Dally M Leaderboard

Latrell Mitchell  South Sydney Rabbitohs 7
Brett Morris Sydney Roosters 6
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck Warriors 6
Ben Hunt St George Illawarra Dragons 5
David Fifita Gold Coast Titans 5
Kodi Nikorima Warriors 5
Reed Mahoney Parramatta Eels 5
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui Gold Coast Titans 5
Hudson Young Canberra Raiders 4
Ryan Papenhuyzen Melbourne Storm 4
Daniel Saifiti Newcastle Knights 4
Bradman Best Newcastle Knights 3
Cameron Munster Melbourne Storm 3
Clint Gutherson Parramatta Eels 3
Adam Doueihi Wests Tigers 3
Jamayne Isaako Brisbane Broncos 3
James Fisher-Harris Penrith Panthers 3
James Tedesco Sydney Roosters 3
Jarome Luai Penrith Panthers 3
Joseph Tapine Canberra Raiders 3
Junior Paulo Parramatta Eels 3
William Kennedy Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 3
Zac Lomax St George Illawarra Dragons 3
Addin Fonua-Blake Warriors 2
Brian To'o Penrith Panthers 2
Christian Welch Melbourne Storm 2
Cody Walker South Sydney Rabbitohs 2
Damien Cook South Sydney Rabbitohs 2
David Klemmer Newcastle Knights 2
George Williams Canberra Raiders 2
Jayden Brailey Newcastle Knights 2
Josh Papali'i Canberra Raiders 2
Lindsay Collins Sydney Roosters 2
Luke Brooks Wests Tigers 2
Maika Sivo Parramatta Eels 2
Mat Moylan Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 2
Matt Burton Penrith Panthers 2
Nathan Brown Parramatta Eels 2
Nathan Cleary Penrith Panthers 2
Valentine Holmes North Queensland Cowboys 2
Viliame Kikau Penrith Panthers 2
Xavier Coates Brisbane Broncos 2
Adam Elliott Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 1
Alexander Brimson Gold Coast Titans 1
Anthony Milford Brisbane Broncos 1
Ash Taylor Gold Coast Titans 1
Benji Marshall South Sydney Rabbitohs 1
Daine Laurie Wests Tigers 1
Daniel Alvaro St George Illawarra Dragons 1
David Saifiti Newcastle Knights 1
Dylan Edwards Penrith Panthers 1
Jack Bird St George Illawarra Dragons 1
Jordan Rapana Canberra Raiders 1
Josh Hodgson Canberra Raiders 1
Marata Niukore Parramatta Eels 1
Mark Nicholls South Sydney Rabbitohs 1
Paul Vaughan St George Illawarra Dragons 1

Dally M votes received – suspension penalties will be applied at the end of the season

Who's winning in Round 4?

 

NRL Round-Up - Round 3