You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Hymel Hunt Profile Image

Hymel Hunt

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
14 November 1993
Weight:
99 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
29
Nickname:
H, Hunty
Debut Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
06 July 2013
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
17
Previous Clubs:
Gold Coast Titans, Melbourne Storm, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Redcliffe Dolphins
Biography:

Auckland-born outside-back, Hymel Hunt, has been a consistent and reliable figure in the Knights backline since his arrival in 2019.

Following stints at the Gold Coast Titans and Melbourne Storm, Hunt found regular football in his three-year time at the South Sydney Rabbitohs.

A strong centre or winger with speed to burn, Hunt found a home in Newcastle and made an immediate impact playing a key role in the side qualifying for back-to-back finals series in 2020 and 2021.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 9 13 4 72.20% 79 79.00 - - -
Storm 2015 3 - 3 - - 1 - 4 34 11.23 - - - 30 36 3 82.83% 215 71.97 - 70 23.0
Rabbitohs 2016 13 7 6 - 54% 3 - 12 - - - 4 3 164 245 13 90.88% 1,176 90.52 92 424 32.0
Rabbitohs 2017 12 5 7 - 42% 1 - 4 - - - - 2 143 162 24 80.30% 899 74.00 19 251 20.9
Rabbitohs 2018 18 14 8 - 64% 7 - 28 20 0.89 - - 5 195 143 15 65.53% 1,525 69.00 106 396 18.0
Knights 2019 24 10 14 - 42% 9 - 36 15 0.62 - - 7 340 210 29 84.08% 2,713 113.00 135 643 26.8
Knights 2020 20 11 8 1 55% 8 - 32 - - - - 9 361 114 11 90.07% 2,877 143.00 491 618 30.9
Knights 2021 17 10 7 - 59% 4 - 16 - - - - 6 268 76 14 84.44% 2,151 126.00 386 456 26.8
Knights 2022 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 12 7 1 87.50% 106 106.00 - 17 17.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners