You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Krystian Mapapalangi Profile Image

Krystian Mapapalangi

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
04 November 2002
Weight:
93 kg
Birthplace:
Burwood, Sydney
Age:
21
Nickname:
Maps
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
21 August 2022
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
23
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Concord-Burwood Wolves
Biography:

Knight #333

Exciting young centre, Krystian Mapapalangi joined the Knights system from Manly in 2021 and has continued to go from strength-to-strength.

After impressing in the lower grades during the 2022 season, Mapapalangi was upgraded to the Top 30 and made his NRL debut in Round 23.

Boasting speed and footwork, the outside-back is signed on until at least the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2024 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
2

Passing

Receipts
9

Defence

Tackles Made
16
Missed Tackles
1
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
62
Total Running Metres
62

Fantasy

Total Points
20
Average Points
20

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
13 Bulldogs Lost 2 - 32 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 2 19 - 9 16 1 62 6 -
14 Storm Lost 36 - 28 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2022 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 1 1 31 30 3 90.91% 255 127.00 - 80 40.0
Knights 2024 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 9 16 1 94.12% 62 62.00 - 20 20.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2022 2024 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - 1 1 40 46 4 92.00% 318 63.00 - 100 33.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners