You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joseph Manu Profile Image

Joseph Manu

Fullback

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
192 cm
Date of Birth:
29 June 1996
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Hamilton, NZ
Age:
28
Nickname:
Joey
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
19 June 2016
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
15
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Tokoroa High School
Biography:

A two-time Premiership winner, New Zealand Kiwis representative, Māori All Star and a Sydney Roosters centurion, Joseph Manu (Rooster no.1162) has been a proven performer in Trent Robinson's side since his NRL debut in 2016.  

At 27, Manu is regarded as one of the most naturally talented outside backs in the competition with his natural flair and daring in attack, and is able to play in the centres, at fullback and in the halves at a pinch.

Career

Appearances
173
Tries
69

2024 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
10

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Breaks
9
Tackle Breaks
76

Passing

Receipts
341

Defence

Tackles Made
218
Missed Tackles
37
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
134
Total Running Metres
2022

Fantasy

Total Points
737
Average Points
49.1

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Won 20 - 10 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 1 - 1 - 5 46 3 26 17 4 165 - -
2 Sea Eagles Lost 21 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - - 1 29 - 15 11 4 86 - -
3 Rabbitohs Won 48 - 6 Centre 80 2 - - - 8 - - - 1 2 31 - 15 17 5 108 - -
4 Panthers Lost 16 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - 10 - - - 10 37 2 22 18 - 104 - -
5 Bulldogs Lost 30 - 26 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 58 - - 1 8 57 3 33 6 2 169 20 43
6 Knights Won 20 - 22 Fullback 80 - - - - - 60 1 1 - 11 137 1 45 5 2 347 - 116
7 Storm Lost 12 - 18 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 4 26 2 20 21 3 103 9 -
8 Dragons Won 18 - 60 Centre 80 2 - - - 8 17 - 1 1 4 44 1 26 16 2 150 - 3
9 Broncos Won 18 - 40 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 11 - - 1 6 34 3 16 21 4 101 - -
10 Warriors Won 38 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 1 1 - 26 2 22 21 5 83 - -
12 Raiders Won 16 - 44 Centre 80 2 - - - 8 - - - 2 4 51 - 15 17 1 173 - -
13 Cowboys Lost 16 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - - - 23 - - - 10 63 - 44 7 2 202 12 58
15 Eels Won 18 - 28 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 1 - 1 24 1 14 18 - 58 - 3
16 Bulldogs Won 26 - 8 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 1 6 32 - 17 16 3 98 - -
17 Wests Tigers Won 40 - 6 Centre 29 - - - - - - - 1 - 4 24 1 11 7 - 69 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 3 - 3 - - - - - - - 16 5.40 - 1 - - 53 16 3 92.30% 382 127.00 94 75 25.0
Roosters 2017 16 12 4 - 75% 5 - - - 20 50 3.13 - - 4 7 190 206 43 82.73% 1,328 83.00 54 432 27.0
Roosters 2018 26 19 7 - 73% 8 - - - 32 11 0.42 - - 9 10 304 338 46 88.02% 2,276 87.00 46 852 32.8
Roosters 2019 25 18 7 - 72% 8 - - - 32 84 3.35 - - 5 8 368 338 61 84.71% 2,561 102.00 315 839 33.6
Roosters 2020 21 14 7 - 67% 9 - - - 36 161 7.66 - 1 5 9 323 360 52 87.38% 2,275 108.00 262 882 42.0
Roosters 2021 23 15 8 - 65% 10 - - - 40 390 16.97 - 1 7 12 561 317 57 84.76% 3,253 141.00 337 1,085 47.2
Roosters 2022 23 14 9 - 61% 11 - - - 44 171 7.43 - 2 12 13 485 332 63 84.05% 3,242 140.00 172 1,174 51.0
Roosters 2023 21 12 9 - 57% 8 - - - 32 486 23.14 - 4 5 7 501 363 79 82.13% 2,908 138.00 246 970 46.2
Roosters 2024 15 10 5 - 67% 10 - - - 40 180 11.97 - 1 6 9 341 218 37 85.49% 2,022 134.00 224 737 49.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 2024 173 114 59 - 66% 69 - - - 276 1,559 8.96 - 10 53 75 3,126 2,488 441 84.94% 20,251 116.00 1,754 7,046 40.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners