You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joseph Suaalii Profile Image

Joseph Suaali'i

Fullback

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
01 August 2003
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Penrith, NSW
Age:
19
Nickname:
Joey, Joe, Kuso
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
01 May 2021
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
11
Previous Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Glenmore Park Brumbies
Biography:

Since making his NRL debut as a 17-year-old in 2021, Joseph Suaali'i has continued to go from strength to strength in the famous Red, White and Blue.

Forming a dangerous combination on the right side with Joseph Manu, which saw him score 15 tries from 19 games last season, Suaali'i is coming off a groundbreaking World Cup campaign with Samoa, helping the island nation reach the Final for the very first time.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 5 2 3 - 40% 1 - 4 10 2.04 - 1 2 60 63 11 85.14% 416 83.00 20 135 27.0
Roosters 2022 19 11 8 - 58% 15 - 60 26 1.37 - 2 16 403 82 38 68.33% 2,633 138.00 535 659 34.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners