You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daly Cherry-Evans Profile Image

Daly Cherry-Evans

Captain - Halfback

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
20 February 1989
Weight:
85 kg
Birthplace:
Redcliffe, QLD
Age:
32
Nickname:
Chez
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
12 March 2011
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Mackay Brothers
Biography:

When it comes to class half-backs in the NRL, Daly Cherry-Evans is right up there with the very best.

The inspirational Sea Eagles captain was one of five finalists for the prestigious 2021 Dally M Medal, won by team-mate Tom Trbojevic.

The premiership winning number seven has superb leadership skills and is a proven match-winner who always leads by example.

A big game player with a lethal all-round kicking game, Cherry-Evans and Tom Trbojevic set up over 50 tries between them in 2021.

The return of experienced five-eighth Kieran Foran to Manly in 2021 also saw Cherry-Evans re-kindle their 2011 premiership winning partnership in a very successful season for the pair.

Cherry-Evans also sits fifth on the record list for Most Games played for Manly.

The incumbent Australian half-back, Cherry-Evans has played 15 Tests for his country. He has also played 16 Origin games for Queensland and has been the current Maroons captain since 2019.

Career

Appearances
261
Tries
71

2021 Season

Appearances
25

Scoring

Tries
9
Goals
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
16
Average Kicking Metres
386.4
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
27
Line Break Assists
19

Passing

Offloads
36
Receipts
1338

Defence

Tackles Made
536
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
85
Total Running Metres
2147

Fantasy

Total Points
1742
Average Points
69.7

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Lost 46 - 4 Halfback 80 - - - 345 1 - - 1 14 2 44 28 7 46 - -
2 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 26 Halfback 80 - - - 351 - - - - 12 2 52 36 1 60 - -
3 Dragons Lost 38 - 12 Halfback 80 1 - 4 311 3 - - 1 2 3 55 37 1 47 - -
4 Panthers Lost 6 - 46 Halfback 80 - - - 380 - - - 1 4 - 56 23 4 63 - 17
5 Warriors Won 12 - 13 Halfback 80 - - 1 631 1 2 - 3 20 - 51 34 1 69 11 -
6 Titans Won 36 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - 119 - - - 2 8 - 31 19 1 40 - -
7 Wests Tigers Won 6 - 40 Halfback 80 2 - 8 380 - 3 - 1 4 - 61 18 1 114 - -
8 Panthers Lost 28 - 16 Halfback 80 1 1 6 385 - - - 1 15 - 63 16 5 42 - -
9 Warriors Won 38 - 32 Halfback 80 - - - 283 - - - 5 3 - 45 17 1 66 - -
10 Broncos Won 50 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 281 2 2 - 5 2 3 68 16 4 93 - -
11 Eels Won 6 - 28 Halfback 80 - - - 478 - - - 4 9 1 49 21 4 52 - -
12 Knights Lost 18 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - 731 - - - 5 8 1 64 17 1 77 - -
14 Cowboys Won 50 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - 309 - 3 - 13 18 6 61 17 - 145 21 -
15 Titans Won 24 - 56 Halfback 80 1 - 4 210 - 2 - 2 3 - 44 25 4 56 - -
16 Bulldogs Won 0 - 66 Halfback 80 - - - 252 1 3 - 3 9 3 54 19 - 78 - -
19 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 24 Halfback 80 2 - 8 168 1 2 2 7 28 - 52 27 1 200 - 6
20 Sharks Won 22 - 40 Halfback 80 - - - 330 1 1 1 - 13 1 53 22 1 110 - -
21 Storm Lost 18 - 28 Halfback 80 - - - 340 - - - 1 25 2 37 26 1 98 - -
22 Eels Won 56 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - 413 1 1 - 2 9 - 55 17 - 50 - -
23 Raiders Won 18 - 19 Halfback 80 - - 1 609 2 1 1 2 15 2 63 19 2 106 - 10
24 Bulldogs Won 36 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - 400 3 2 1 6 10 2 69 18 2 135 - -
25 Cowboys Won 18 - 46 Halfback 80 1 - 4 566 - 3 1 5 8 5 73 17 3 167 - -
26 Storm Lost 40 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 396 - 1 - 3 8 3 49 21 3 98 - -
27 Roosters Won 42 - 6 Halfback 70 1 - 4 533 - 1 1 3 3 - 39 13 1 63 - -
28 Rabbitohs Lost 36 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 462 - - 1 1 5 - 50 13 - 63 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2011 27 21 6 - 78% 7 25 81 10,206 377.99 62.50% - 19 30 57 644 84 1,556 57.00 109 - -
Sea Eagles 2012 27 17 10 - 63% 7 3 35 9,604 355.70 50.00% - 15 29 - 578 68 1,462 54.00 19 - -
Sea Eagles 2013 27 16 10 1 59% 11 - 46 8,298 307.33 - 15 15 35 1,245 631 50 1,645 60.93 41 722 26.0
Sea Eagles 2014 23 15 8 - 65% 3 - 16 6,918 300.77 - 10 11 40 982 481 46 1,363 59.26 75 1,151 50.0
Sea Eagles 2015 23 11 12 - 48% 4 - 16 7,681 333.97 - 16 18 21 1,012 525 37 1,347 58.57 23 1,297 56.0
Sea Eagles 2016 19 7 12 - 37% 5 - 22 5,531 291.12 - 11 16 17 1,042 411 39 1,134 59.71 1 957 50.0
Sea Eagles 2017 25 14 11 - 56% 6 9 46 5,589 223.55 81.82% 19 19 14 1,029 584 66 1,446 57.00 54 1,225 49.0
Sea Eagles 2018 24 7 17 - 29% 8 65 164 6,230 259.59 78.31% 13 15 16 1,218 444 56 1,570 65.00 25 1,326 55.2
Sea Eagles 2019 21 13 8 - 62% 5 21 64 7,096 337.90 80.77% 15 21 21 1,108 381 35 1,365 65.00 24 1,222 58.2
Sea Eagles 2020 20 7 13 - 35% 6 12 49 8,356 417.78 75.00% 11 20 17 1,243 348 44 1,514 75.00 21 1,288 64.4
Sea Eagles 2021 25 16 9 - 64% 9 1 40 9,660 386.42 50.00% 16 27 36 1,338 536 49 2,147 85.00 34 1,742 69.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2011 2021 261 144 116 1 55% 71 136 579 85,168 326.32 71.96% 126 196 276 10,273 5,562 574 16,570 63.00 428 11,785 56.9

Latest

Team Mates