You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ryan Papenhuyzen Profile Image

Ryan Papenhuyzen

Fullback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
10 June 1998
Weight:
80 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Paps
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
07 April 2019
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Dundas Shamrocks
Biography:

Arguably the competition’s most damaging fullback, Papenhuyzen has the weapons to take the game away from any opposition in a heartbeat.

Papenhuyzen joined Storm in 2017 from Wests Tigers after a promising junior career which included representative appearances for NSW at U16 and U18 level as well as selection in the Australian Schoolboys side.

Finding his way into a bench utility role, Papenhuyzen made his NRL debut in Round 4, 2019 and proceeded to play 22 first-grade games in his debut season, which included three finals appearances.

The Dundas Shamrocks junior went from strength to strength in 2020, not showing any signs of any second-year blues. The season finished in the best possible way for Papenhuyzen, with a premiership and Clive Churchill medal as Storm triumphed over rivals Penrith.

Injury reduced the speedster to 15 games in 2021 but failed to limit his impact with the star still managing to score 14 tries from nearly as many appearances. For Papenhuyzen one thing is for certain, higher honours at state and international level are only a matter of time.

Away from the footy field, you’ll find Paps either on the golf course or working on one of his business ventures.

Ryan is sponsored by Cong Nguyen, Kaikura Land Sales, Exact Roofing and Christine and David Peever.

Career

Appearances
69
Tries
48

2022 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
14
Goals
41

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
9
Line Breaks
13
Tackle Breaks
36

Passing

Receipts
394

Defence

Tackles Made
47
Missed Tackles
16
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
120
Total Running Metres
1450

Fantasy

Total Points
600
Average Points
50

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Fullback 80 - - - 21 - 2 - 4 20 1 28 7 - 109 - 21
2 Rabbitohs Won 15 - 14 Fullback 84 1 1 7 61 - - - 1 29 - 38 5 - 75 - 14
3 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Fullback 83 1 4 12 - - - 1 7 53 1 46 7 3 205 - 38
4 Bulldogs Won 44 - 0 Fullback 80 4 6 28 32 - 1 3 3 26 1 37 8 1 188 - 42
5 Raiders Won 16 - 30 Fullback 74 1 5 14 26 - - - - 5 - 27 2 3 78 - 7
6 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Fullback 73 1 7 18 - - - - 2 45 - 23 4 3 173 - 78
7 Warriors Won 70 - 10 Fullback 68 2 7 22 32 - 3 2 3 41 - 26 2 - 158 - 20
8 Knights Won 2 - 50 Fullback 80 - 7 14 32 - - 1 4 27 3 48 1 - 119 - 17
9 Dragons Won 42 - 6 Fullback 50 2 2 12 12 - - 2 7 6 2 24 - - 74 - 8
16 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 30 Fullback 80 2 1 10 20 - 3 1 3 13 - 42 5 3 94 - -
17 Sharks Lost 28 - 6 Fullback 80 - - - 29 1 - 1 1 22 2 40 5 2 91 11 24
18 Raiders Lost 16 - 20 Fullback 19 - 1 2 - - - 2 1 8 1 15 1 1 81 - 26

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2019 22 17 6 - 74% 9 2 40 411 17.86 66.67% 5 5 17 423 174 24 78.11% 2,897 125.00 718 838 36.4
Storm 2020 20 16 4 - 80% 11 4 53 421 21.05 44.44% 4 15 15 765 99 22 80.95% 3,885 194.00 1,217 986 49.3
Storm 2021 15 12 3 - 80% 14 49 157 144 9.60 85.96% 4 6 14 481 57 12 82.61% 2,179 145.00 702 781 52.1
Storm 2022 12 8 4 - 67% 14 41 139 265 22.10 78.85% 1 9 13 394 47 16 74.60% 1,450 120.00 300 600 50.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2019 2022 69 52 17 - 75% 48 96 389 1,241 17.73 79.34% 14 35 59 2,063 377 74 83.59% 10,412 148.00 2,938 3,207 46.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS