Large Background Image
Kyle Feldt Profile Image

Kyle Feldt

Winger

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Weight:
103 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
09 February 1992
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Nickname:
Feldty
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
03 August 2013
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Norths Thuringowa Devils
Biography:
Bio proudly brought to you by Southern Cross Austereo

A junior with the Norths club in Townsville, Feldt enjoyed one of the most distinguished careers of any footballer in the NYC under-20s competition, setting records for most career points overall and most points in a season for the Cowboys, and was a member of the 2011 NYC grand final team.

At the end of that season, he was named in the Toyota Cup Team of the Year and represented the Junior Kangaroos in their annual match against the Junior Kiwis.

A knee injury that first surfaced in the pre-season ruined Feldt’s first half of 2012 – he missed almost three months of football before returning for six straight games at season’s end.

In 2013, he was the leading point-scorer in the Intrust Super Cup, playing for the Northern Pride (eight tries, 52 goals), until being called up to make his NRL debut against South Sydney at 1300SMILES Stadium in round 21.

He played three NRL matches in his rookie season and scored his first NRL try against Penrith.

At the end-of-season awards, he was named as Cowboys’ 2013 Rookie of the Year, backing up in 2014 to play 10 games in the top grade as his development in top-flight rugby league continued upwards.

In season 2015, the man responsible for scoring that try in the NRL Grand Final made a stunning return to the NRL in Round 24 after being relegated to the Intrust Super Cup for most of the season.

Essentially forcing his way into Paul Green’s team due to stellar performances for the Townsville Blackhawks in the Queensland Cup, Feldt’s re-entry into the team had immediate impact with a hat-trick of tries in a huge win over the New Zealand Warriors.

The Cowboys’ 2016 NRL campaign was always going to be a watershed year for the talented Townsville product – he delivered on his potential, finishing 2016 as the club’s leading try-scorer and was also invited into the Maroons’ State-of-Origin camp ahead of Game II.

Feldt’s 2017 season was also a success as he well and truly established himself as a leading NRL winger.

Slow to start the year, Feldt – with 48 NRL ties to his credit – went tryless across the first nine rounds before exploding in the second half of the season to cross 15 times in 18 games to lead the team in four-pointers for the year.

Feldt signed a three-year contract extension during the year, keep him at Cowboys HQ until the end of the 2020 season.

Career

Appearances
89
Tries
58

2018 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
10

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
10
Tackle Breaks
57

Passing

Receipts
295

Defence

Tackles Made
91
Missed Tackles
10
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
136.5
Total Running Metres
2047

Fantasy

Total Points
559
Average Points
37.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 20 - 14 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 13 - 13 11 2 53 - -
2 Broncos Lost 24 - 20 Winger 80 - - - 18 - - 3 24 1 24 6 2 91 - 17
3 Storm Lost 30 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 29 - 15 3 - 60 - 15
4 Panthers Lost 14 - 33 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - 2 4 29 - 17 3 1 107 11 14
5 Warriors Lost 22 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 6 57 1 23 5 - 181 38 8
6 Bulldogs Lost 10 - 27 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 43 1 20 6 - 146 15 29
7 Titans Won 26 - 14 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 52 - 23 3 1 151 - 37
8 Raiders Lost 8 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 41 - 20 7 - 112 - 19
9 Panthers Won 20 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 57 - 14 7 1 142 - -
10 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 8 95 1 24 8 - 218 13 9
11 Rabbitohs Lost 19 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - 4 28 - 13 9 - 102 - 12
12 Storm Lost 6 - 7 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 43 - 20 10 - 129 - 40
13 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - 1 1 7 24 2 19 10 1 142 28 54
14 Eels Lost 20 - 14 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 57 - 21 2 1 219 - 90
15 Warriors Lost 16 - 23 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 1 1 5 57 1 29 1 1 188 - 51

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2013 3 3 - - 100% 3 - 12 2 0.57 - - 1 2 40 19 1 84.17% 374 124.77 66 1 0.3
Cowboys 2014 10 5 5 - 50% 7 - 28 - - - - - 6 133 43 12 80.95% 1,069 106.99 276 186 18.6
Cowboys 2015 9 5 4 - 56% 8 1 34 42 4.62 25.00% 1 - 6 135 48 8 72.64% 1,065 118.40 333 301 33.4
Cowboys 2016 24 15 9 - 62% 15 - 60 88 3.67 - - 1 11 409 81 18 70.67% 2,592 108.02 750 654 27.2
Cowboys 2017 28 16 12 - 57% 15 17 94 101 3.62 70.83% 1 2 14 526 121 23 74.69% 3,534 126.23 776 902 32.2
Cowboys 2018 15 4 11 - 27% 10 - 40 18 1.18 - - 2 10 295 91 10 83.41% 2,047 136.49 400 559 37.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2013 2018 89 48 41 - - 58 18 268 250 2.81 60.00% 6 49 - 403 72 - 10,684 120.00 2,604 2,650 29.8

Latest

Team Mates