You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Moses Leota Profile Image

Moses Leota

Prop

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
20 July 1995
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Moss
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
12 June 2016
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
14
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Marys
Biography:

Leota joined the Panthers junior development system when he moved from his native New Zealand to Sydney at the age of 13. In 2015 he was a member of the premiership-winning Panthers NYC side, and notably beat the likes of Nathan Cleary, Jarome Luai and Dylan Edwards to the club's NYC Player of the Year title. He made his NRL debut the following year but it wasn't until 2018 that he established himself as a regular in the side. He made his Test debut for Samoa against Fiji in November 2019. The prop has committed to Panthers until at least the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
118
Tries
9

2022 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
9.5
Post Contact Metres
603.2

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
351
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
107
Total Running Metres
1398

Fantasy

Total Points
479
Average Points
36.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 6 Prop 39 - - - - - - 38 - 12 22 4 89 67 16
9 Eels Lost 20 - 22 Prop 37 - - - - - 2 44 1 10 19 3 94 70 23
10 Storm Won 6 - 32 Prop 36 - - - - - 1 48 - 13 19 3 129 93 36
11 Roosters Won 12 - 32 Prop 41 - - - - - - 40 - 10 25 3 109 60 49
12 Cowboys Won 22 - 0 Prop 45 - - - - - - 81 1 17 29 1 172 149 22
13 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 Prop 43 - - - - - - 48 - 11 29 1 111 111 -
14 Knights Won 6 - 42 Prop 42 - - - - - - 42 - 11 37 1 94 70 23
15 Warriors Won 6 - 40 Prop 39 1 - 4 - 1 1 34 - 8 29 1 84 84 -
16 Roosters Won 26 - 18 Prop 38 - - - - - 2 43 - 11 25 2 92 92 -
18 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 18 Prop 42 - - - - - 3 55 - 11 33 1 100 72 28
20 Eels Lost 34 - 10 Prop 31 - - - 1 - 1 29 1 7 25 1 68 68 -
21 Raiders Won 6 - 26 Prop 53 - - - - - - 56 - 14 27 1 139 122 16
22 Storm Lost 0 - 16 Prop 41 - - - - - 1 45 1 12 32 6 111 111 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 4 3 1 - 75% - - - 3 54 - 45 5 145 29.14 24 57 11.0
Panthers 2017 10 4 6 - 40% - - - 6 181 1 138 19 478 47.00 63 156 15.6
Panthers 2018 20 11 9 - 55% 2 - 8 17 390 10 385 34 1,122 56.00 277 492 24.6
Panthers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 3 - 12 18 521 20 503 47 1,649 68.00 264 650 27.1
Panthers 2020 23 20 2 1 87% - - - 18 974 6 531 23 2,367 102.00 466 748 32.5
Panthers 2021 24 22 2 - 92% 3 - 12 30 1,003 12 639 38 2,564 106.00 449 930 38.8
Panthers 2022 13 10 3 - 77% 1 - 4 11 603 4 351 28 1,398 107.00 215 479 36.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 2022 118 81 36 1 69% 9 - 36 103 3,726 53 2,592 194 9,725 81.00 1,761 3,509 29.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS