You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jacob Host Profile Image

Jacob Host

2nd Row

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
03 September 1996
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Padstow, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Hosty
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
01 May 2016
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

After joining the Club in 2021 from the Dragons, Jacob Host is already turning into a true South Sydney Clubman. Having previously clocked up over 50 NRL games in the past five seasons, Host will be looking to pay consistent football in 2021.

Career

Appearances
80
Tries
6

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
157
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
71
Total Running Metres
572

Fantasy

Total Points
195
Average Points
24.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 11 - 4 Interchange 51 - - - - - - 39 - 9 19 2 69 69 -
2 Storm Lost 15 - 14 Interchange 63 - - - - - - 37 - 12 22 - 88 71 -
3 Roosters Won 28 - 16 Interchange 62 - - - - - - 35 - 8 24 1 76 76 -
4 Panthers Lost 26 - 12 Interchange 78 - - - - - 4 56 1 15 38 1 108 108 -
5 Dragons Won 24 - 12 Interchange 62 - - - - - - 68 - 15 24 1 149 149 -
6 Bulldogs Won 36 - 16 Interchange 66 - - - - - - 32 - 10 18 - 70 61 9
7 Wests Tigers Lost 23 - 22 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 6 - 1 10 3 10 10 -
10 Warriors Won 30 - 32 2nd Row 2 - - - - - - - - - 2 - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 8 3 5 - 38% 1 - 4 - - 1 2 163 12 622 62.27 124 215 21.0
Dragons 2017 11 6 5 - 55% 1 - 4 - - 1 3 197 21 614 55.00 26 243 22.1
Dragons 2018 5 4 2 - 67% - - - - - - - 52 9 181 30.00 - 52 8.7
Dragons 2019 17 6 11 - 35% 1 - 4 44 2.61 2 3 404 52 1,335 78.00 6 465 27.4
Dragons 2020 10 5 5 - 50% 2 - 8 - - 3 4 183 15 638 63.00 38 264 26.4
Rabbitohs 2021 21 18 3 - 86% 1 - 4 25 1.19 1 2 461 35 1,569 74.00 11 572 27.2
Rabbitohs 2022 8 4 4 - 50% - - - - - - 1 157 8 572 71.00 9 195 24.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 2020 51 23 28 - 45% 5 - 20 44 0.82 7 12 999 109 3,393 62.00 195 1,238 24.3
Rabbitohs 2021 2022 29 22 7 - 76% 1 - 4 25 0.86 1 3 618 43 2,141 73.00 20 767 26.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners