You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Thomas Burgess Profile Image

Thomas Burgess

Prop

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
21 April 1992
Weight:
120 kg
Birthplace:
Dewsbury, UK
Age:
30
Nickname:
T, Big T
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
23 June 2013
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
15
Previous Club:
Bradford Bulls
Junior Club:
Dewsbury Moor
Biography:

After what arguably his best season in 2020, Thomas Burgess will be looking to build on that in 2021. Tall, big and mobile, look for big Tommy to lead from the front yet again this season.

Career

Appearances
197
Tries
16

2022 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
20
Average Hit Ups
11
Post Contact Metres
501.8

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
233
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
121
Total Running Metres
1097

Fantasy

Total Points
348
Average Points
38.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 11 - 4 Interchange 42 - - - - - - 45 - 10 27 - 88 88 -
2 Storm Lost 15 - 14 Interchange 39 - - - - - 4 49 - 14 22 - 94 94 -
3 Roosters Won 28 - 16 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 19 - 6 14 1 55 38 16
4 Panthers Lost 26 - 12 Interchange 52 - - - - 1 3 75 - 14 42 1 145 128 17
5 Dragons Won 24 - 12 Prop 43 - - - - - 1 78 - 16 24 1 152 139 12
6 Bulldogs Won 36 - 16 Prop 27 - - - - - 3 40 - 9 20 3 89 76 12
7 Wests Tigers Lost 23 - 22 Interchange 42 - - - - - - 57 - 13 34 5 128 128 -
8 Sea Eagles Won 40 - 22 Prop 53 1 - 4 - 1 6 77 - 16 25 2 186 147 38
10 Warriors Won 30 - 32 Prop 49 - - - - - 3 61 1 15 25 4 158 118 40

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 9 6 3 - 67% - - - - - - 10 362 - 166 8 1,034 114.91 240 108 12.0
Rabbitohs 2014 17 13 4 - 76% 1 - 4 - - - 13 965 2 359 16 2,325 136.81 298 411 24.0
Rabbitohs 2015 25 13 12 - 52% 2 - 8 31 1.23 - 41 1,447 10 617 46 3,455 138.20 378 1,019 40.0
Rabbitohs 2016 19 7 12 - 37% - - - - - - 28 776 8 466 52 2,161 113.78 393 644 33.0
Rabbitohs 2017 22 7 15 - 32% - - - - - - 33 1,070 4 553 56 2,607 118.00 416 746 33.9
Rabbitohs 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 5 - 20 - - - 55 1,183 11 615 61 3,125 115.00 579 1,010 37.4
Rabbitohs 2019 20 12 8 - 60% 1 - 4 - - - 29 835 5 414 32 2,448 122.00 624 652 32.6
Rabbitohs 2020 23 14 9 - 61% 2 - 8 16 0.68 1 31 1,464 8 617 60 3,367 146.00 670 928 40.4
Rabbitohs 2021 26 21 5 - 81% 4 - 16 - - - 47 1,453 6 619 41 3,755 144.00 1,007 1,101 42.4
Rabbitohs 2022 9 5 4 - 56% 1 - 4 - - - 20 502 1 233 17 1,097 121.00 137 348 38.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 2022 197 115 82 - 58% 16 - 64 46 0.24 1 307 10,058 55 4,658 389 25,379 128.00 4,745 7,101 36.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS