You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Damien Cook Profile Image

Damien Cook

Hooker

Blues

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
23 June 1991
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Cookie
Debut Club:
New South Wales
Date:
06 June 2018
Opposition:
Queensland
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Helensburgh Tigers
Biography:

Has been arguably the best running No.9 in the NRL for five years now and despite questions over his early 2021 form his six line breaks are the most by any hooker this year with 62 metres per game while his 19 busts trail only Storm rake Brandon Smith.

Career

Appearances
15
Tries
2

2022 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
1.8

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
244

Defence

Tackles Made
94
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
39
Total Running Metres
117

Fantasy

Total Points
111
Average Points
37

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Maroons Lost 10 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - 5 - - 2 8 - 125 54 - 89 13 -
2 Maroons Won 44 - 12 Interchange 46 - - - - - - 2 3 - 86 15 2 18 4 -
3 Maroons Lost 22 - 12 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - 2 - 33 25 - 9 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2018 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 209 69.67 - 1 1 3 332 141 3 260 86.80 - 199 66.0
Blues 2019 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - 4 234 77.83 - 1 1 5 366 127 13 374 124.00 - 211 70.3
Blues 2020 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 354 140 5 210 70.00 - 177 59.0
Blues 2021 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 44 14.63 - 1 1 1 285 107 5 110 36.00 - 135 45.0
Blues 2022 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 5 1.77 - - - - 244 94 2 117 39.00 - 111 37.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2018 2022 15 8 7 - 53% 2 - 8 492 32.78 - 3 3 10 1,581 609 28 1,075 71.00 - 830 55.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners