You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ali Brigginshaw Profile Image

Ali Brigginshaw

Captain - Halfback

Broncos

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Date of Birth:
01 December 1989
Weight:
68 kg
Birthplace:
Ipswich, QLD
Age:
34
Nickname:
Briggo
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos Women
Date:
09 September 2018
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Ipswich Brothers
Biography:

Brigginshaw has been an integral part of the Broncos since the NRLW’s inaugural season in 2018, captaining the team to three premierships. An Ipswich product, Brigginshaw earned the Dally M Female Player of the Year award in 2020. The versatile player has represented her country with the Jillaroos, and played for Queensland in the Women’s State of Origin and the Women's Interstate Challenge since 2009.

Career

Appearances
33
Tries
11

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2018 4 4 - - 100% 2 - - - 8 627 156.70 - - 4 1 131 57 15 73.30% 326 81.00 20 187 46.8
Broncos 2019 4 3 1 - 75% 1 - - - 4 672 167.98 - 1 2 2 164 44 9 84.18% 303 75.00 - 136 34.0
Broncos 2020 4 4 - - 100% 1 - - - 4 625 156.28 - - 3 1 135 69 9 87.10% 289 72.00 - 163 40.8
Broncos 2021 6 4 2 - 67% 1 - - - 4 697 116.12 - - 1 2 263 91 13 87.50% 437 72.00 10 171 28.5
Broncos 2022 5 1 4 - 20% 2 3 - - 14 945 189.04 33.33% 1 3 2 203 67 8 89.33% 443 88.00 14 218 43.6
Broncos 2023 10 6 4 - 60% 5 32 - - 84 2,478 247.78 60.38% 8 5 4 471 182 28 86.67% 976 97.00 5 531 53.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2018 2023 33 22 11 - 67% 11 35 - - 114 5,926 179.56 55.56% 10 18 12 1,352 498 80 86.16% 2,709 82.00 50 1,373 41.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners