You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Lindsay Smith Profile Image

Lindsay Smith

Prop

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
13 January 2000
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Larry
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
04 June 2021
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Marys
Biography:

A St Marys junior, Smith first entered the Panthers development pathways program at the age of 14 via the club’s Junior Elite Training Scheme. A former Australian Schoolboys representative, Smith has overcome a number of injury setbacks throughout his junior career, including back-to-back shoulder reconstructions. The prop made his NRL debut for the Panthers against Wests Tigers in Round 13 of the 2021 season. He won his maiden NRL premiership for the Panthers in 2023. Smith will remain in the Panthers first grade squad until at least the end of the 2026 season.

Career

Appearances
44
Tries
2

2024 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
12
Average Hit Ups
9.9
Post Contact Metres
585.9

Passing

Offloads
6

Defence

Tackles Made
540
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
96
Total Running Metres
1638

Fantasy

Total Points
718
Average Points
42.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 8 - 0 Interchange 51 - - - - - - - - - - 26 2 15 33 1 69 69 -
2 Eels Won 26 - 18 Interchange 45 - - - - - - - - - - 45 1 11 26 1 102 89 13
3 Broncos Won 34 - 12 Prop 47 - - - - - - - - - 1 25 - 14 33 2 108 50 48
4 Roosters Won 16 - 22 Prop 63 - - - - - - - - - 1 52 - 14 40 1 119 107 12
5 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 Prop 54 - - - - - - - - - - 27 - 12 31 2 96 56 40
7 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 6 Interchange 46 - - - - - - - - - 1 45 - 15 31 1 104 104 -
8 Cowboys Won 20 - 26 Prop 53 - - - - - - - - - - 23 - 11 35 1 64 62 -
9 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 42 Prop 44 1 - - - 4 - - - - - 51 - 20 21 - 153 119 20
10 Bulldogs Won 16 - 10 Interchange 41 - - - - - - - - - 1 46 - 16 22 - 116 91 24
11 Warriors Lost 22 - 20 Prop 38 - - - - - - - - - - 9 - 7 31 1 34 34 -
12 Sharks Won 0 - 42 Interchange 65 - - - - - 14 1 - - 1 46 1 16 34 - 107 107 -
13 Dragons Lost 10 - 22 Lock 80 - - - - - - - - - - 41 - 27 61 4 126 126 -
14 Sea Eagles Won 32 - 22 Interchange 53 - - - - - - - 1 - 1 43 - 13 28 - 121 64 48
15 Knights Won 18 - 26 Interchange 34 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 2 34 1 14 19 1 117 117 -
17 Cowboys Lost 6 - 16 Interchange 43 - - - - - - - - - 1 25 - 10 28 1 73 73 -
18 Broncos Won 6 - 14 Interchange 34 - - - - - 13 - 1 1 1 23 1 9 36 1 56 40 10
20 Dolphins Won 28 - 26 Interchange 57 - - - - - - - - - 2 24 - 16 31 2 67 55 7

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2021 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 24 1 14 - 100.00% 52 52.00 - 22 22.0
Panthers 2022 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - - - - 5 55 - 50 3 94.34% 150 50.00 8 68 22.7
Panthers 2023 23 19 4 - 83% - - - - - 26 1.14 - 23 725 8 573 33 94.55% 2,171 94.00 272 828 36.0
Panthers 2024 17 12 5 - 71% 2 - - - 8 28 1.62 1 12 586 6 540 19 96.60% 1,638 96.00 225 718 42.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2021 2024 44 33 11 - 75% 2 - - - 8 54 1.15 1 40 1,389 15 1,177 55 95.54% 4,014 85.00 506 1,636 37.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners