You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jarome Luai Profile Image

Jarome Luai

Five-Eighth

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
16 January 1997
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Romey
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
11 May 2018
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
10
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Marys
Biography:

A local junior, Luai was a member of the premiership-winning Panthers NYC side in 2015. He stepped up to senior football in 2017 and played five-eighth in the Panthers ISP side that won the premiership and the state championship title. He made his NRL debut in 2018 and then made headlines in his second game with two scintillating tries in a man-of-the-match performance against New Zealand Warriors. In 2020 Luai established himself in the halves alongside Nathan Cleary and played a key role in the team's charge to the NRL Grand Final. He made his State of Origin debut in 2021 and helped the Panthers to premiership success later that year and again in 2022 and 2023. Luai will depart the club for Wests Tigers at the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
121
Tries
24

2024 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
3

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
12
Average Kicking Metres
275

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Break Assists
10

Passing

Offloads
19
Receipts
709

Defence

Tackles Made
194
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
101
Total Running Metres
1420

Fantasy

Total Points
640
Average Points
45.7

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 8 - 0 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 25 1 - - - 10 3 55 14 2 102 - -
2 Eels Won 26 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 77 1 - - 2 6 2 49 14 2 53 12 -
3 Broncos Won 34 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 234 - - - 1 17 - 47 14 - 62 - -
4 Roosters Won 16 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 257 1 - - 4 20 1 41 11 2 76 - 1
5 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 Five-Eighth 67 - - - - - 162 - - - 5 17 2 43 7 1 92 17 2
7 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 398 - - - 5 25 1 51 21 6 98 - -
8 Cowboys Won 20 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 114 - 1 - - 17 - 34 19 3 83 - -
9 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 42 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 73 - 1 - 1 15 1 27 16 1 72 - -
10 Bulldogs Won 16 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 312 - 1 - 1 15 1 42 26 3 65 - -
11 Warriors Lost 22 - 20 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 381 - 1 1 1 15 1 58 6 3 165 - -
12 Sharks Won 0 - 42 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 642 3 1 2 9 18 5 68 7 5 124 - -
14 Sea Eagles Won 32 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - - - 319 1 - - 8 39 1 63 17 2 135 - -
15 Knights Won 18 - 26 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 361 4 1 1 5 21 1 63 8 3 165 - 10
18 Broncos Won 6 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - - - 497 1 - - 4 24 - 68 14 1 121 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 4 2 2 - 50% 2 8 - - 24 335 83.85 72.73% - 1 4 131 34 7 82.93% 266 66.00 3 158 39.5
Panthers 2019 13 7 6 - 54% - - - - - 368 28.28 - 2 4 10 386 167 20 89.30% 460 35.00 2 230 17.7
Panthers 2020 23 20 2 1 87% 7 - - - 28 2,188 95.12 - 14 23 18 1,024 455 65 87.50% 1,542 67.00 52 1,022 44.4
Panthers 2021 25 23 2 - 92% 2 - - - 8 2,689 107.55 - 19 19 28 1,155 490 74 86.88% 1,528 61.00 13 952 38.1
Panthers 2022 20 19 1 - 95% 7 - - - 28 1,127 56.36 - 6 13 19 739 294 45 86.73% 1,453 72.00 43 710 35.5
Panthers 2023 22 17 5 - 77% 3 - - - 12 1,550 70.45 - 3 13 21 872 355 44 88.97% 1,830 83.00 2 875 39.8
Panthers 2024 14 11 3 - 79% 3 - - - 12 3,850 275.04 - 12 6 19 709 194 34 85.09% 1,420 101.00 14 640 45.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 2024 121 99 21 1 82% 24 8 - - 112 12,107 99.24 72.73% 56 79 119 5,016 1,989 289 87.31% 8,502 69.00 131 4,587 37.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners